How often is it necessary to train casual workers working at height?

Often employers wonder whether employees who have high-altitude research and occasionally work at height need to be trained every year? The regulations stipulate that an employee performing work at height should undergo periodic training in the field of occupational health and safety at least once a year.

From the provision of § 15 para. 1 of the regulation of the Ministry of Economy and Labour of 27 July 2004 on training in the field of occupational health and safety (Journal of Laws No. 180, item 1860, as once every 3 years, and at positions where particularly dangerous work is performed, at least once a year.

Moreover, pursuant to § 80 par. 1 and 2 of chapter 6 Particularly dangerous works to the Regulation of the Ministry of Labour and Social Policy of September 26, 1997 on general health and safety regulations (i.e. Journal of Laws of 2003, No. 169, item 1650, as amended), particularly dangerous works are understood as:

  • works referred to in the above-mentioned chapter and
  • work defined as particularly dangerous in other regulations on occupational health and safety or in the manuals for the operation of devices and installations, and
  • other work of increased risk or performed in difficult conditions, considered by the employer as particularly dangerous.

Particularly dangerous works referred to in the ordinance on general health and safety regulations include:

  • construction, demolition, renovation and assembly works carried out without stopping the operation of the workplace or its part,
  • work in tanks, canals, inside technical devices and in other dangerous closed spaces,
  • work with the use of hazardous materials,
  • work at heights.

We would like to remind you that the employer is obliged to establish and update a list of particularly dangerous works occurring in the workplace. It should be stated that an employee performing work at height should undergo periodic training in the field of occupational health and safety at least once a year, in accordance with the obligation resulting from § 15 section 1 of the Regulation on OSH training.

Source:

legalis.pl

https://bhp-szkolenia.info/szkolenie-pracownikow-dorywczo-wykonujacych-prace-wysokosci/

Region Gdański NSZZ „Solidarność”

Projekt otrzymał dofinansowanie z Norwegii poprzez Fundusze Norweskie 2014-2021, w ramach programu „Dialog społeczny – godna praca”.

Strona korzysta
z plików Cookies.
Korzystając ze strony wyrażasz zgodę na ich używanie. Dowiedz się więcej